School Logo

Whitstable and Seasalter Endowed Church of England (Aided) Junior School

  • Love
  • Learning
  • Laughter

The Governing Body

Welcome to our Governors’ section

 

The Governing Body

The ‘Endowed’ is very fortunate to have a group of governors who willingly give of their time and talents to support the school. We meet as a Full Governing Body six times a year and the sub-committees also meet regularly.

 

School governors provide strategic leadership and accountability in schools. Governors appoint the Headteacher and Deputy Headteacher and hold the main responsibility for finance. It is governors who work with the headteacher to make the tough decisions about balancing resources. 

 

The role of the governing board is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • set the aims and objectives for the school;
  • set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives;
  • set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives;
  • monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives;
  • be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (act as a critical friend).

 

If you would like more information on the role of a school governor or interested in becoming a governor, please contact the chair of governors or the school office:
 

governors@whitstable-endowed.kent.sch.uk

office@whitstable-endowed.kent.sch.uk

Please find below The Governing Body of our school:

Diane Clements - Chairman of the Governing Body

Canterbury Diocesan Board of Education

Committee Member: Chair of Finance & Resources /

                                  Chair of Performance Management / Admissions / Premises / Curriculum

Term of office: September 2018 - August 2022

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff

 

John Legg

Canterbury Diocesan Board of Education

Committee Member: Chair of Admissions

  Finance & Resources

Term of office: September 2018 – August 2022

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff

 

Carole Worwood

Canterbury Diocesan Board of Education

Committee Member: Chair of Curriculum

  Admissions / Finance & Resources / Performance Management

Term of office: September 2015 – August 2019

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff

 

Rev Rachel Webbley

Principal Officiating Minister

Committee Member: Premises

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff

Governor at St Alphege C of E Infant School, Whitstable

 

Amanda Humphreys

Whitstable Parochial Church Council

Committee Member: Curriculum / Admissions

Term of office: August 2015 – July 2019

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff

 

Ellen Butcher

Headteacher

Committee Member: Member of all Committees

Business interest: None declared

Employed as Headteacher at the school

 

Darlene Bushell

Co-opted

Committee Member: Admissions / Finance & Resources

Term of office: March 2019 – March 2023

Business interest: None declared

Employed as School Business Manager at the school

 

Shelley Bartlette

Parent

Committee Member: Chair of Premises

Term of office:  November 2017 – November 2021

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff

 

Chris Izzard

Foundation Governor

Committee Member: Finance & Resources

Term of office:  March 2018 – March 2022

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff

 

Cheryl Martin

Whitstable Parochial Church Council

Committee Member: Premises / Curriculum

Term of office: September 2018 - August 2022

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff

 

Claire Parks

Whitstable Parochial Church Council

Committee Member: Curriculum

Term of office: January 2019 - December 2022

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff

 

Vacant

Co-opted

 

Sarah Mills

Parent Governor

Committee Member: 

Term of office: May 2019 - May 2023

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff

 

Vacant

Local Authority

 

Natasha Taylor

Whitstable Parochial Church Council

Committee Member: Curriculum

Term of office: March 2019 - March 2023

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff

 

Alexander Leone

Staff

Committee Member: Premises

Term of office: February 2019 - February 2023

Business interest: None declared

No relationship with a member of the school staff


Charlotte Pearson - Clerk to the Governors

clerk@whitstable-endowed.kent.sch.uk

 

Governor Attendance

 

Full Governing Body Meetings - Academic Year 2018 to 2019

DATE OF MEETINGS 18/09/18 15/11/18 22/01/19 14/03/19 07/05/19 04/07/19 17/09/19
Mrs D Clements ü ü ü ü      
Mr J Legg ü ü ü ü      
Mrs C Worwood ü ü ü ü      
Mrs A Humphreys ü ü A A      
Rev R Webbley ü ü A A      
Mr C Jackson ü ü X X X X X
Ms E Butcher ü ü ü ü      
Mrs D Bushell ü ü ü ü      
Mrs A Neighbour ü ü X X X X X
Mrs S Bartlette ü A ü ü      
Mr P Baybutt (in att) ü ü ü A      
Mr C Izzard ü ü ü A      
Ms C May ü ü A A      
Mrs C Harvey   ü ü      
Mr A Leone   ü      
Mrs N Taylor   ü      

ü  In attendance                                                                          A   Apologies                                                             X   End of Term/Resigned

Full Governing Body Meetings - Academic Year 2017 to 2018

DATE OF MEETINGS 19/9/17 16/11/17 23/01/18 15/03/18 08/05/18 05/07/18 18/09/18
Mrs D Clements ü ü ü ü ü ü ü
Mrs S Newton ü A ü A - A X
Mr J Legg ü ü ü ü ü ü ü
Mrs C Worwood ü ü ü ü ü A ü
Mrs C Haste A ü ü ü ü A X
Mrs L Robertson A A ü X X X X
Mrs A Humphreys ü ü A ü ü A ü
Ms J Bayle A ü ü A X X X
Rev R Webbley ü ü ü ü ü ü ü
Mrs A Shaw A X X X X X X
Mr C Jackson ü ü ü ü ü ü ü
Ms E Butcher ü ü ü ü ü ü ü
Mrs D Bushell ü ü ü ü ü ü ü
Mrs A Neighbour ü ü ü ü ü ü ü
Mrs S Bartlette X ü ü ü ü ü ü
Mr P Baybutt (in att) ü ü ü ü ü ü ü
Mr C Izzard X X X A ü A ü

ü  In attendance                                                                          A   Apologies                                                             X   End of Term/Resigned

 

Full Governing Body Meetings - Academic Year 2016 - 2017

 

DATE OF MEETINGS

20/9/16

17/11/16

07/2/17

16/3/17

16/5/17

6/6/17

Mrs D Clements

ü

ü

ü

ü ü ü

Mr J Legg

ü

ü

ü

A ü A

Mrs C Worwood

ü

ü

ü

ü A ü

Mrs C Haste

A

ü

A ü A ü

Mrs L Robertson

A

ü

ü

ü ü A

Mrs A Humphreys

ü

ü

ü

A A ü

Mrs J Bale

A

ü

ü

A A A

Rev R Webbley

ü

A

A ü ü ü

Mrs S Newton

ü

ü

ü

ü ü ü

Mrs A Shaw

ü

A

ü

ü ü A

Mr C Jackson

ü

ü

ü

ü A ü

Mrs A Neighbour

ü

A

ü

ü ü ü

Mrs E Butcher

ü

ü

ü

ü ü ü

Mr G Ralph

ü

ü

ü

ü ü -

Mrs D Bushell

ü

ü

ü

ü ü ü

Mr P Baybutt (in att)

ü

ü

ü

ü A ü

 

 

Top